Esch-sur-Alzette Europen Capital Of Culture
Now
Note As of Monday, 2 May 2022, the following new opening hours will apply for the offices of the administration of the City of Differdange: Monday to Friday: 8 am – 11:30 am & 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm. Biergeramt: Saturdays from 9 am – 1 1 am. Close

Privacy policy

A- A+

Date of last modification: 16/01/2020

By browsing the website differdange.lu, you agree that the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange may collect and process personal data concerning you.

We are convinced of the importance of confidentiality. For this reason, we design and provide our services with your privacy in mind. This privacy policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how it is used and how we protect such data and your rights.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED ON OUR SITE?

When you are just a visitor to our site, the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange does not collect any personal data about you, except when using cookies.

We collect and process, in particular, your first name, surname, age, e-mail address, telephone number and other personal information that you communicate to us directly.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your activity on the website.

WHEN?

We collect the information you provide to us, in particular when:

  • You fill in the contact form;
  • You fill in the application form for a job offer;
  • You fill in any other form on the website.

DATA RECIPIENTS

The data collected on the differdange.lu website is exclusively intended for the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange.

They may be transmitted to the companies (subcontractors) that the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange uses in the performance of services (e.g. hosting the website).

The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange requires its service providers to implement strict confidentiality and data protection measures. Once the processing has been carried out, the information is protected by contracts that oblige third parties to process the information only in accordance with the instructions of the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange and the provisions of this confidentiality agreement, applying all appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

HOW WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT

The data we collect allows us to provide, manage, protect and improve our products and services, develop new ones, and protect both our users and ourselves. The data also allows us to send you communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including information about products, services, special offers and other news and events from the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange, insofar as this complies with applicable local legislation.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

The use of the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange social networks and services in connection with these social media may result in the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to find out about the information that is collected by social networks and that may be transmitted to the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange in connection with its websites as well as the purposes for which your data are used, in particular for advertising purposes. You can set up and control access and confidentiality of your data directly on social networks. The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange is not responsible for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf.

MINORS

The site does not target and is not intended for children under 16 years of age. The policy of the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange does not provide for the intentional collection or storage of personal data or other information concerning any person under the age of 16.

If you are under 16 years of age, you must not access the website and must not communicate any personal data to the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange.

If you are 16 years of age or older but have not reached the legal age of majority (18 in most countries), before deciding whether or not to access this website and share personal data with the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange, you should read this privacy policy with your parents or legal representative to ensure that you, your parents or legal representative fully understand it.

COOKIES

To improve the performance of our website and provide you with a better browsing experience, the website uses cookies. To learn more about the data collected by cookies and to set your preferences, please visit our cookie policy page.

INFORMATION SECURITY

The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange takes all necessary security measures to protect itself against any unauthorised access to the stored data or any unauthorised modification, disclosure or destruction of such data. The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange limits access to your personally identifiable information to employees who require the information to operate, develop or improve the company’s services.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND OPPOSITION

The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange endeavours to ensures you keep control of your data. For this reason, you can correct, complete or delete the data you have provided to us at any time by logging in to your personal account.

In accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and EU Regulation 2016/679 as from its application on 25 May 2018, you have the right to access, update, correct or delete your data by accessing your user account or by contacting the Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange at the following address: 40, avenue Charlotte L-4530 Differdange. You will be asked to sign your application and attach a scanned copy of your ID card.

For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) – https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html

AMENDMENTS

The Municipal Administration of the town of Differdange reserves the right to adapt this personal data protection policy. We recommend that you regularly consult the latest version of this information document.

 

Audio playback of the page content is active.

Stop playback